Privacy Policy

Information About our use of Visitor Data

Phoenix Theatre Company CIC (Phoenix) takes the privacy of our visitors’ data very seriously. We are required to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you. This Privacy Policy will tell you up front how we plan to use the information we collect about you via the Phoenix website so that you can decide whether or not to provide it to us and are aware of exactly how your data will be used.

 

What personal data is collected and what information is required for registration?

Your personal data is data that allows others to identify you. It may include, by way of example, your name, an address or email address. To register for more information from Phoenix, there are some pieces of information, some of which may be “personal data”, which you must complete.

How is the data collected?


Phoenix may collect data (which may include personal data about you) in a variety of ways, for example:

  • When you submit the “Get In Touch” from the Phoenix website

  • When you book tickets from the Phoenix website

  • When you book on to an event form the Phoenix website

  • When you apply for membership from the Phoenix website

  • Via implicit data capture measures such as studying which pages you read the most

We may also use Cookies in order to collect information about you. Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard disc.


Learn more about Cookies and how they are used here:
 

www.youronlinechoices.eu

www.allaboutcookies.org

Why and How We Use Your Personal Data


Your personal data may be processed in any of the following ways:
 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on any of our sites or sub domains; this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our Services, posting material, any inquiry through the “Get In Touch” section of our site;

  • Communicate changes to our Services;

  • Provide customer support, trouble-shooting, manage subscriptions and respond to requests, questions and comments;

  • Ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

  • Communicate about, and administer participation, in special events, surveys, contests, webinars, and other offers and promotions;

  • Analyze users’ behaviour when using our Services to customize preferences, and develop new products, services and advertising;

  • Enable posting on our blog and other communication channels (such as Social Media);

  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, agreements, and policies; and

  • Any other activity consistent with this Privacy Notice.

You have the right to OPT-OUT at any time by contacting us by the below listed details. Specific examples of why and how we process your personal data:

Marketing


We may contact you to provide information about our Services and offerings, or updates to them, with the information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected through third parties (e.g. external marketing companies).
The data we collect is used for internal review and to contact you for marketing purposes and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

 

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you do not wish us to use the data which you have provided in this way please don’t hesitate to contact us by email at: phoenixtheatrecomp@gmail.com 
 

What Kinds of Personal Data Do We Collect


The following are examples of types of personal data that we may collect. The specific kind of information collected by us will depend on the Services provided:

  • Contact information (first name, last name, email address, phone number, address, company, job title)

  • Payment information (billing address, bank account information)

  • Your location

  • Your interests and preferences

  • Demographic information

  • Biometric data such as voice recordings

  • Details about your computer, devices, applications and networks (including IP address, browser characteristics, device ID, operating system, or language preferences)

  • Activities on our website or sub domain (including referring URLs or dates and times of website visits)

IP addresses
 

We may collect information about your computer that does not, by itself, identify you by name, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. The purpose of the data is to improve effectiveness of the site, to help diagnose problems and to administer the site.
 

How can you correct any inaccuracies in your information?
 

You have the right to have any personal data which we hold on you kept accurate and up to date.
In addition, you have the right to be informed about any personal data which we hold on you. If you request access to that information, we may request a small fee to cover our administration charges.

 

Data Transfers
 

Phoenix is headquartered in the United Kingdom. The data that we collect may be processed, transferred to, and stored at our various service and data centre locations around the world. Data may be also stored with a cloud service provider (e.g. Google, Microsoft, Hubspot, Amazon) and therefore located across those provider’s cloud environments. 
By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at any location in the world. 

 

Your Rights and Choices
 

If you would prefer us not to contact you (via phone, email, SMS or any other way), nor use your data in the way described in this Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following email address phoenixtheatrecomp@gmail.com

 
As an individual, you have the following rights in regards to the protection of your personal data, which you may exercise at any moment:

  • Right to be Informed

  • Right of Access

  • Right of Rectification

  • Right to Erasure

  • Right to Restrict Processing

  • Right to Data Portability

  • Right to Object

  • Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

The exercise of these rights is free of charge for you and Phoenix has the obligation to respond to you without undue delay upon a raised request. We may request certain confirmation that you are authorized to exercise this request or ask for proof of your identity, before responding to your request.


Should we not satisfy your request, you have the right to raise a complaint to the relevant data protection authority. 


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and any other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
 

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Phoenix does not have any responsibility or liability for any tracking, data collection or other activities of third parties.

Sharing of Your Personal Data


We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following cases:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or any other governmental request;

  • If we may be required to provide personal data in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, government investigation, any procedure issued by authority, or as otherwise required by law. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

  • If we believe that there is a threat to the information stored in this website, or in order to protect or defend our rights or the well-being of our users. In general, we may release certain personal data in cases where we believe that the release of the information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves;

  • We may contract with any third-party supplier to provide any services for operating this website, for any requests or for the purpose of supporting our business activities. Any third-party providing services to us may be allowed, on our behalf, to access your personal data provided by you for their proper use in connection with the specific services provided.

  • In cases where you provide us with your consent to do so. In those cases we will ask you for an explicit written consent confirmation.

  • Phoenix implemented appropriate security measures, technologies and procedures in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our management committee and any sub-committee are required to keep personal data confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet (by way of an email or other) is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use internal procedures and security features trying to prevent unauthorised access.


Data Retention Information
 

Phoenix is retaining information for legitimate business or for legal purposes and will not hold information for a period longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
 

Children’s Privacy
 

Phoenix does not knowingly collect personal data from children without obtaining parental consent in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We do not knowingly process personal data of children for any purpose other than to deliver certain types of services to our members. If you believe that we have collected information from your child in error or have any other questions or concern, please notify us and we will promptly respond.


Code Of Conduct
 

The Code of Conduct detailed in the Phoenix Constitution articulates ethical and behavioural guidance for Phoenix committee members.
 

Contact
 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to phoenixtheatrecomp@gmail.com. In addition, please do not hesitate to contact us if you suspect any privacy or security breaches.

GET SOCIAL

CONTACT US

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

phoenixtheatrecomp@gmail.com

Daneside Theatre, Congleton,

Cheshire, CW12 1DP

igniting your passion for the arts

#igniteyourpassion

© 2019 Phoenix Theatre Company CIC - company no. 11944502

 

logo.png
thumbnail_phoenix theatre company.png